Navigation Menu
[…] More Information»
Florida

Florida

Constitution of the State of Florida (1968)

September 302017

Article II, Section 7(a):

“It shall be the policy of the state to conserve and protect its natural resources and scenic beauty. Adequate provision shall be made by law for the abatement of air and water pollution and of excessive and unnecessary noise and for the conservation and protection of natural resources.”

 

More Information»
New York

New York

New York State Constitution (1894)

February 202017

Article I, Section 19:

“Each person shall have a right to clean air and water, and a healthful environment.” (Added by vote of the people on November 2, 2021.)

Article XIV, Section 1:

“The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the state from constructing, completing and maintaining any highway heretofore specifically authorized by constitutional amendment…” 

 

 

More Information»
Hawai’i

Hawai’i

The Constitution of the State of Hawaii (1978)

February 202017

Article XI, Section 9: